Kick-off times for all the PSL league fixtures remaining in 2020

Live soccer returns to South Africa this weekend with cup ties kicking off the action. The remaining PSL league fixtures will begin on Tuesday 11 August.

Live soccer will return to South Africa this weekend with cup fixtures raising the curtain ahead of the resumption of league fixtures on Tuesday, 11 August 2020.

The first match will be the Nedbank Cup semi-final between Bloemfontein Celtic and Baroka FC at Orlando Stadium in Soweto at 14:00 on Saturday, 8 August 2020. That will be followed by the second semi, at the same venue, between Mamelodi Sundowns and Wits.

The remaining league fixtures in a tightly contested title race will be crammed into a three-week period. The remaining PSL fixtures for 2020 will take part in a “bio-bubble” to ensure safety protocols are adhered to as the COVID-19 pandemic continues.

The League also confirmed that there will be five substitutes allowed in a match for the remainder of the 2019/20 season.

The five sub rule for remaining PSL fixtures explained

  • Nine (9) substitutes can be named (not 7) in the team list.
  • Five substitutions are allowed per Club during the game.
  • Clubs will get three substitution opportunities during the game (plus half time, which isn’t counted as one of the three)
  • If both teams make substitutions at the same time, this counts as a used “opportunity” for both teams
  • In a cup game, unused substitutions and opportunities are carried into extra time
  • Teams will get an additional substitute and an additional substitution opportunity in extra time, taking the total of subs to 6 and opportunities to 4
  • Substitutions made before extra time and during half time of extra time don’t count as a lost opportunity

PSL fixtures remaining in 2020 and kick off times

DateTime
Tuesday 11 August 2020Orlando PiratesvsMamelodi Sundowns18:00
Wednesday 12 August 2020Bidvest WitsvsKaizer Chiefs18:00
Friday 14 August 2020Cape Town City FCvsChippa United15:30
Mamelodi SundownsvsHighlands Park18:00
Saturday 15 August 2020Baroka FCvsAmaZulu FC13:30
Golden ArrowsvsStellenbosch13:30
Kaizer ChiefsvsPolokwane City15:30
Bidvest WitsvsOrlando Pirates18:00
Sunday 16 August 2020Black LeopardsvsMaritzburg United15:30
Bloemfontein CelticvsSuperSport United18:00
Monday 17 August 2020Mamelodi SundownsvsCape Town City FC18:00
Tuesday 18 AugustGolden ArrowsvsBidvest Wits15:30
Highlands ParkvsChippa United15:30
Baroka FCvsOrlando Pirates18:00
Wednesday 19 August 2020Polokwane CityvsSuperSport United15:30
Kaizer ChiefsvsBloemfontein Celtic18:00
Thursday 20 August 2020StellenboschvsCape Town City FC18:00
Friday 21 August 2020Golden ArrowsvsBlack Leopards13:30
Bidvest WitsvsAmaZulu FC15:30
Maritzburg UnitedvsMamelodi Sundowns18:00
Saturday 22 August 2020Polokwane CityvsHighlands Park15:30
Baroka FCvsChippa United18:00
Sunday 23 August 2020Cape Town City FCvsOrlando Pirates15:30
Kaizer ChiefsvsStellenbosch18:00
Monday 24 August 2020Maritzburg UnitedvsBidvest Wits15:30
AmaZulu FCvsBloemfontein Celtic15:30
Mamelodi SundownsvsGolden Arrows18:00
Tuesday 25 AugustBlack LeopardsvsSuperSport United15:30
Thursday 27 August 2020Bloemfontein CelticvsBidvest Wits15:30
Kaizer ChiefsvsMamelodi Sundowns18:00
Friday 28 August 2020StellenboschvsChippa18:00
Saturday 29 August 2020Orlando PiratesvsSuperSport United13:30
Highlands ParkvsMaritzburg United13:30
AmaZulu FCvsBlack Leopards15:30
Golden ArrowsvsCape Town City FC18:00
Sunday 30 August 2020Bloemfontein CelticvsPolokwane City13:30
Bidvest WitsvsKaizer Chiefs15:30
Mamelodi SundownsvsBaroka FC18:00
Wednesday 02 September 20Polokwane CityvsMamelodi Sundowns18:00
SuperSport UnitedvsBaroka FC18:00
Highlands ParkvsCape Town City FC18:00
Kaizer ChiefsvsChippa United18:00
Black LeopardsvsBidvest Wits18:00
Maritzburg UnitedvsOrlando Pirates18:00
StellenboschvsAmaZulu FC18:00
Golden ArrowsvsBloemfontein Celtic18:00
Saturday 05 September 20AmaZulu FCvsHighlands Park15:30
Mamelodi SundownsvsBlack Leopards15:30
Orlando PiratesvsStellenbosch15:30
Bidvest WitsvsPolokwane City15:30
Cape Town City FCvsSuperSport United15:30
Bloemfontein CelticvsMaritzburg United15:30
Chippa UnitedvsGolden Arrows15:30
Baroka FCvsKaizer Chiefs15:30
Default image
Staff Reporter